手機版 | 網站地圖 | 設為首頁 | 加入收藏
網站顏色:

閱讀全文

2014年江蘇省成人學位英語備考試題集(1)
[ 作者: 方舟教育 | 時間:2015/5/15 | 瀏覽:1919次 ]
[ 關鍵詞:學位英語 學位英語試題]

Before the 20th century the horse provided day to day transportation in the United States.Trains were used only for long-distance transportation.

Today the car is the most popolar 1 of transportation in all of the United States.It has completely 2 the horse as a means of everyday transportation.Americans use their car for 3 90 percent of all personal 4 .

Most Americans are able to 5 cars.The average price of a 6 made car was ,050 in 1950, , 740 in 1960 and up to , 750 7 1975.During this period American car manufacturers set about 8 their products and work efficiency.

As a result, the yearly income of the 9 family increased from 1950 to 1975 10 than the price of cars.For this reason 11 a new car takes a smaller 12 of a family's total earnings today.

In 1951 13 it took 8.1 months of an average family's 14 to buy a new car.In 1962 a new car 15 8.3 of a family's annual earnings.By 1975 it only took 4.75 16 income.In addition, the 1975 cars were technically 17 to models from previous years.

The 18 of the automobile extends throughout the economy 19 the car is so important to Americans.Americans spend more money to 20 their cars running than on any other item.

1.A.kinds B.means C.mean D.types

2.A.denied B.reproduced C.replaced D.ridiculed

3.A.hardly B.nearly C.certainly D.somehow

4.A.trip B.works C.business D.travel

5.A.buy B.sell C.race D.see

6.A.quickly B.regularly C.rapidly D.recently

7.A.on B.in C.behind D.about

8.A.raising B.making C.reducing D.improving

9.A.unusual B.interested C.average D.biggest

10.A.slowest B.equal C.faster D.less than

11.A.bringing B.obtain C.bought D.purchasing

12.A.part B.half C.number D.side

13.A.clearly B.proportionally

C.percentage D.suddenly

14.A.income B.work C.plants D.debts

15.A.used B.spend C.cost D.needed

16.A.monthsB.dollars C.family D.year

17.A.famous B.superior C.fastest D.purchasing

18.A.running B.notice C.influence D.discussion

19.A.then B.as C.so D.which

20.A.start B.leave C.keep D.repair

Cloze Test 34

1.【答案】B

【解析】本題易錯選C.但mean不是名詞,"手段"和"方式"的名詞為means。

2.【答案】C

【解析】根據句子意思判斷,replace意為"代替",正確。

3.【答案】B

【解析】Nearly的意思是"幾乎,大約";hardly的意思是"幾乎不";如:He could hardly do that.他幾乎不能做那件事。

4.【答案】A

【解析】本題易錯選D。但travel指遠距離的旅行,而trip指以工作和娛樂為目的的短距離旅行。

5.【答案】A

【解析】根據下句的意思判斷。

6.【答案】D

【解析】根據句子意思判斷,recently made意為"最近生產的"。

7.【答案】B

【解析】在某一年用介詞in。

8.【答案】D

【解析】因為"改進產品"與"提高工作效率"意思連貫,符合上下文意思。

9.【答案】C

【解析】句子意思為"平均家庭年收入",所以應選average。

10.【答案】C

【解析】than前面要用比較級。

11.【答案】D

【解析】根據句子意思判斷, purchasing為交易買賣的意思。

12.【答案】A

【解析】take a part在本句中意為"占一部分"。

13.【答案】B

【解析】這里需要一個副詞proportionally表達"按比例地;適當地;相稱的,相當的"意思。

14.【答案】A

【解析】income上文中已提到。

15.【答案】C

【解析】cost指某物花費某人多少錢,如:The coat cost me.Spend指某人花多少錢買某物,如:I spent on the coat.

16.【答案】A

【解析】根據句子意思判斷。

[上一篇]江蘇省2008年成人學士學位英語考試試題 [下一篇]2014年江蘇省成人學位英語備考試題集(2…

快速導航

淘寶官方旗艦店 在線報名 學員登錄 在線提問

熱點新聞

·江蘇省2009年成人學士學位英語考試試題
·江蘇省2008年成人學士學位英語考試試題
·2014年江蘇省成人學位英語備考試題集(2…
·2014年江蘇省成人學位英語備考試題集(1…

推薦新聞

相關閱讀